This Miracle Anti-Ageing Ingredient Is Making It Big In The Beauty World
We’re yet to find the fountain of youth – word on the street, J-Lo’s hiding it somewhere – but we’re pretty sure this is the next best thing. Referred to in ancient Tibetan texts and Greek mythology, this native Himalayan plant has been used for thousands of years as a precious oil to turn back the clock, heal, and protect the skin. Now, it’s being used in the most luxurious facial oils.
The magical ingredient comes from the berries of the sea buckthorn shrub; the seeds and berries are cold-pressed to extract their precious oils, which are rich in everything your skin needs to rejuvenate and glow. Packed with over 190 nutrients, sea buckthorn oil can be used to combat acne, as a powerful anti-aging serum, a Rosacea treatment, and as an amazing hydrating oil.
Use it to treat acne: Its bacteria-fighting properties means sea buckthorn oil has been used for centuries to detoxify the skin. The oil is rich in vitamin E, which reduces scarring, while it softens and strengthens the skin thanks to its rich omega complex. Sea buckthorn is also the only plant to boast all four fundamental omegas (3,6, and 9), and the super rare omega-7: these fatty acids are essential for your skin to nourish and heal. The added benefit of antimicrobials and anti-inflammatories also helps your skin to rest and heal itself.
Use it as a youth serum: Containing 12 times as much vitamin C than an orange and an impressive amount of antioxidants, sea buckthorn oil is a potent anti-aging powerhouse. It also contains alpha-tocopherol, a unique form of vitamin E that fights wrinkles and prevents free-radicals from forming, and it contains vitamin A, a retinol, which encourages healthy skin cell production to keep your skin firm.
Feed your skin with it: Sea buckthorn oil is suitable for all skin types, and as well as preventing and treating wrinkles, it’s extremely nourishing and softening. It penetrates into the deep levels of your epidermis to treat the skin from the inside, so it’s effective at recovering and hydrating the skin: it can be used to treat eczema, rosacea, sunburn, and heal wounds.
Now, a ton of beauty houses are picking up on its potent skin benefits with a range of amazing elixirs. You can find it in anti-aging serums, or you can buy the oil in its pure form for less than $20. It might just revolutionize your skin care routine.